How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Dr. Vakul Aren
Dr. Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4150
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H(Univ.of Liverpool),34years of experience
15267045
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have small red/ purple dots on my vulva. One is a reside

Customer Question

I have small red/ purple dots on my vulva. One is a reside dark spot
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
Customer: Just discovered them last nigh and not causing any symptoms
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Had breast cancer. Had a mastectomy and starting chemo next Friday
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Can you attach a picture of the area here which can give me a better idea.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They are not causing any symptoms or problems
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Anyone there
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

I will opt out so another expert can help you, please wait until another expert contacts you.

Expert:  Dr. Vakul Aren replied 1 month ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.There are two possibilities possible ,one is that of Angiokeratoma.THese are harmless ,surface vascular markings which may arise sporadically,may be single or multiple upto a 100 lesions on the vulva.Nothing needs to be done ,they may bleed if rubbed hard.

The other possibility is of Lichen Planus which are usually harmless.

It is actually very difficult to comment in detail without examining you .You will need to rule out Genital warts,herpes and folliculitis.