How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No medications, not really

Customer Question

JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes. no medications
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: not really
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

how can I help?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi. My finance's latest pap smear revealed favor neoplastic. We understand that the next step is to have a colposcopy. We live in Canada and our family doctor estimates that it will take a few weeks for the referral to be made, to get an appointment with a clinic etc. Can you recommend anything? She is extremely anxious, cannot sleep and is even throwing up.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
If you are unable to answer this question due to it having to do with the Canadian public health system please let me know.
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

can you go private?