How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2308
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had stomach pains last night causing me to go pale and

Customer Question

I've had stomach pains last night causing me to go pale and faint. I felt ok today just fatigued and headache. Had some mucus in my stool last few days. I take diet pills could I of caused damage? This afternoon I had a moderate amount of bloody mucus in my stool.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

You didnt mention if you are pregnant or not?

Do you mean damage to the baby ?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thank you I am concerned
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not pregnant
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is a stomach issue
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Bloody mucus diarrhea
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Most of the diet pills contain caffeine and shouldnt be causing you any damage at all, it has to be something else. Its possibly dysentery.

You should take Pepto-bismol ,it will help resolve the cramps. Avoid imodium. If the diarrhea persists you may need a course of ciprofloxacin . Its essential to keep up good hydration levels.

I hope it helps.

Let me know if you have any further queries

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
But the blood? Never happened to me before And fam hx of colon cancer
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Infection of gut with shigella, salmonella or campylobacter can cause bloody diarrhea . This is also known as dysetery. Its not a cancer dont worry, they dont present like this. Please take the measures i mentioned above , you will be fine very soon.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hope your query is addressed.

Feel free to ask any more queries.

Please reward a 5 stars rating if you are satisfied.

Wishing you a healthy life.

Kind regards

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Colon cancer presents in a more insidious way and not abruptly like this. The bleed is often not visible in that case. Its scant usually picked up on microscopy of stool, although can present as frank bleed too. Other symptoms like weight loss, fever , pain and altered bowel habits accompany that ,usually after the age of 55.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Fainting issue?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Fainting can happen with intense cramps ,its a non specific symptom. Spontaneously recovery means nothing of any concern. You need to address the dysentery here, if it persists get help from your doctor for antibiotic script.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Plz do remember to leave a positive rating to my work if it helped.

I wish you a healthy life.

Stay blessed.

Regards

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

Wanted to know how is your health now ? Any improvement or progress in your symptoms ?

Dr Saleem