OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm 26 weeks pregnant. I suspected a UTI as i started having
I'm 26 weeks pregnant. I suspected a UTI as i started having pain while passing a urine today. The urinalysis came back with 10-15HPF w.b.c. but a local doctor discharged me without giving me any anti… read more
Dr Leah Benson
Dr Leah Benson
Doctor of Osteopathy
105 satisfied customers
Female 25 yrs old visited GP at hospital with abdominal
Female 25 yrs old visited GP at hospital with abdominal pain, Diarrhoea, and bit burning when urinating.GP Asked for complete blood count and urine analysis. Results: Urine: Negative on Albumin,Glucos… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Can shedding old menstrualblood cause a UA to have protein
Can shedding old menstrualblood cause a UA to have protein amd occult blood 2+ rbc 5-10 squamous cells moderate and bacteria 1+… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
I got an abnormal pap result 3 months ago.also diagnosed for
I got an abnormal pap result 3 months ago.also diagnosed for BV and i took flagyl for a week.but since then i have a constant groin pain that sometimes went through my knee. Its a sharp tingling feeli… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,435 satisfied customers
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not
I got a urine test back with bad results. WBC 10-15 (not 0-4). RBC 10-15 (not 0-5). 5-10 Squamous Epithelial Cells. 0-2 Renal Epithelial Cells. Urine bacteria moderate. Urine Blood 2+ and Urine Le… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
What does it mean if my urine test shows urine blood 3+
what does it mean if my urine test shows urine blood 3+ leukocyte esterase 2+ urine wbc 6-10cells/hpfurine rbc 20-40 rbcs/hpf these were all marked high on my test results… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
Here are my urine results ... Can someone please tell me
Here are my urine results ... Can someone please tell me what they mean? Color, UA YELLOW Specific Gravity, UA 1.025 pH, UA 6 Protein, UA 1+ Glucose, UA NEGATIVE Ketones, UA NEGATIVE Blood, UA NEGATIV… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Owen, how are you. Is Yelixa, I am pregnant again, I have 10
Hello Dr Owen, how are you. Is Yelixa, I am pregnant again, I have 10 weeks already , but las Tuesday I start bleeding a little heavy, I wen to the ER and all was fine with the baby. This is the final… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My wife is 29 ear old and had a baby 16 months ago.She had a
Hi My wife is 29 ear old and had a baby 16 months ago.She had a blood and urine test a week ago and results are as below... Occult blood - Trace RBC - None WBC - 0-5 Appearance - cloudy Blood test ALP… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I have mysthenia, and under gone thymactomy 1yr back and was
I have mysthenia, and under gone thymactomy 1yr back and was on medication now gravitor 60 -SOS,ominocortil10mg,xtracal, .now medicines have been stopped by doctor. Due to these medicine I was having … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE YOUR OPINION ABOUT THIS SEMEN TEST? time reference
WHAT ARE YOUR OPINION ABOUT THIS SEMEN TEST? time reference value liquefaction : 30 count less 1 (million/ml exceed 19 ph : 8 ( 7.2 - 8) Gross examination volume : 7 H ml ( 1.5 - 5 ) Morphology Normal… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,415 satisfied customers
I had an a normal period. I have taken a TWIRIX injection,
I had an a normal period. I have taken a TWIRIX injection, and after two weeks I understood I was pregnant. So, difficult I decided to abort in the 4th week of pregnancy (seemed to be so). And, it is … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know if these results mean a UTI? Lab Tests
Hello, I just wanted to know if these results mean a UTI? Lab Tests Performed: - Urinalysis by Dipstick: Performed - Glucose: Negative - Bilirubin: Negative - Ketones: Trace - Specific gravity: 1.010 … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried. RBC,
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried. RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 /HPF WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 /HPF BACTERIA, URINE HPF TRACE NEGATIVE SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS, URINE SED, AUTOMATED COU… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,908 satisfied customers
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried and I
Can you explain to me the below results, I am worried and I am 5 weeks pregnant Component results Component Your result Standard range Units RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 /HPF WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 /HPF … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had this test done 4/20 because Im 5 weeks pregnant. Im
I had this test done 4/20 because Im 5 weeks pregnant. Im concerned about the RDW since I was reading it could be high due to low B12 and Folic Acid, is this true and what can I do? Can this affect my… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I have been having yeast infections and BV for the last 10
Hi, I have been having yeast infections and BV for the last 10 months. My ObGyn says she has never seen anything like this. I went to the doctor's office frequently and I still go and get tested every… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
What does it mean if i have a negative urinalysis but the
What does it mean if i have a negative urinalysis but the dip stick shows luekocytes, . Symptoms are a heavy cramping feeling very low. No pain durng urination or feeling of having to go when I don;t.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x