OB GYN

Ob-Gyn questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

OB GYN

I had an ultrasound at 8 weeks, baby looked good and

Customer Question
I had an ultrasound...

I had an ultrasound at 8 weeks, baby looked good and measured 8 weeks but no heartbeat. I am going to have a vaginal ultrasound done. My doctor wants to do a DNC he says my hormones are too high (100,000) so it could be a complete mole pregnancy. I've been told it's ok if a heartbeat isn't detected yet and to get a vaginal ultrasound also, can't the pregnancy hormone be as high as 200,000 at 8-9 weeks? I feel like I'm having a normal pregnancy (this is my third)...no spotting or cramping.

Doctor's Assistant: The Expert will know what to do. Is there anything else the Expert should be aware of?

The baby looked normal on the ultrasound, no cluster...

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/6/2017
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 836
Experience: 40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
Verified
Hello, thank you for choosing Justanswer about your concern. I'm Dr Ted Manos M.D., Board Certified obgyn for over 35 years and I can respond momentarily.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
From my experience of ordering serum HCG levels on countless pregnancies I can't recall an HCG level of over 100,000 in any case. Many levels came in less than 50,000 units in normal pregnancies. The closer it gets to 100,000 or more, the more likely it's a molar pregnancy. Ultrasound, particularly transvaginal, can show increased evidence of a molar pregnancy and either there are no fetal echoes or if a fetus is seen, there is no fetal heart activity. You would have to trust your doctor but the diagnosis is dependable in this day and age. The longer a molar pregnancy continues, the risks for hemorrhage increases. I hope you understand my information as this type of molar pregnancy is not common but certainly not rare. Treated properly can keep future pregnancies possible that can be normal again. You can rate your satisfaction with my response.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok, standing by...
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
With a mole pregnancy doesn't the ultrasound look wrong...no fetus, a cluster, etc? With my ultrasound they thought the baby looked good and measured at 8 weeks.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
this information I found isn't accurate?..."The hCG hormone level in the human body doubles approximately every 2.2 days during the first trimester of pregnancy. Detectable levels of hCG start at 5 mIU/ml during the first week of gestation and rise to 100,000 mIU/ml at 2 to 3 months."
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
Hopefully, the lab is accurate about the HCG level or did they miscalculate 20,000 to be 200,000. The proper ultrasound should pick up heart activity one way or the other.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Iy just says at 8-9 weeks hormone levels can raise to 100,000. I don't believe it's a mole pregnancy because on the ultrasound the fetus looks great and measures at 8 months. I thought with a mole there is no fetus or cluster type tissue, right?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Would you order a DNC if at 8 weeks there wasn't a heartbeat and hormone levels were 100,000?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
even if the fetus looked great?
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I'm not cramping or bleeding...this feels like a normal pregnancy and this is my 3rd.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
I've seen 30+ years of HCG levels where 100,000 units is uncommon particularly with a normal pregnancy. Most HCG levels are between 20,000 to maybe 50,000 and normal pregnancies don't need the HCG level when there is a viable pregnancy. I wouldn't consider a D&C if it is a normal looking gestational sac with a fetus without heart activity. A patient may abort spontaneously and avoid [email protected] If there is evidence of molar changes then D&C would be in order.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
On transvaginal ultrasound the heart is readily seen if it is beating or not.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thank you...We have requested a vaginal ultrasound. Hopefully that will happen in the next day or two.I don't trust this doctor because of his lack of sensitivity and demanding a D&C when it's only been two business days since my ultrasound. I will more than likely change doctors! Thank you for your help.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
When transvaginal ultrasound came available in the early to mid 1980's it was a simple tool for seeing the pelvic organs and pregnancies that made my life easier. I and some of my colleagues did our own ultrasounds which didn't let situations like yours arise. Very few ob's followed that philosophy and even today it's talking to deaf ears. The fear of making a mistake was an excuse. Who better to visualize the pelvis but the doctor who will take care of the fetus for many months. Whatever your outcome, proper handling should keep you safe.
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Right! I'm really hoping a heartbeat shows up because the ultrasound looks completely normal otherwise.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN replied 5 months ago
Good luck
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 836
836 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn

Dr Ted Manos is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

142 satisfied customers

Board Certified. Solo practice for 8 years; delivered more than 1300 infants and performed more than 800 surgeries.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,351 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac ( the crl on 10/02 was 0.56 cm slow heart beat and conception was 08/ 30 ) is it possible not seeing Gestational sac 20 days after concepti… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Board Certified OB/GYN
836 satisfied customers
How many days after conception can u see gestation sac on
How many days after conception can u see gestation sac on tvu, and how accurate is Crl measurement in 6 w 2 d?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,689 satisfied customers
I heard heart beat of my fetus at 6w 5d. at my 9th week
HI,I heard heart beat of my fetus at 6w 5d. at my 9th week ultrasound there is no heart beat with doppler and ultra sound as well. Is there any possibility that the heart beat could start again and ba… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
405 satisfied customers
My gestational sac is 2.1 cm with 7 week gestation. My yolk
my gestational sac is 2.1 cm with 7 week gestation. My yolk sac is.04cm and my crown rump langth is .03cm. Does this eem ok … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,189 satisfied customers
I am 50. last month I had a transvaginal ultrasound and
I am 50. last month I had a transvaginal ultrasound and pelvic ultrasound as well as an endometrial biopsy and pap smear. All was fine. I did not get my period for two months and now i just had it and… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
405 satisfied customers
How accurate are first trimester transvaginal ultrasounds at
How accurate are first trimester transvaginal ultrasounds at determining around when conception occurred? In my case I had a one night stand and according to my first trimester ultrasound the estimate… read more
Dr.Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele
Arzt für Gynäkologie u. Geburtshilfe
Doktor
7 satisfied customers
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix
Brothers girlfriend pregnant was told fetus fell to cervix and would be able to save baby can a cerclage be done if they can raise baby and put stitch… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,810 satisfied customers
Can a cerclage be done if fetus fell to cervix. I'm asking
I'm asking for my brothers girlfriend my brother is upset because girlfriend went to dr and he told her fetus fell to cervix so she would be able to save baby … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I took Firocet during the first trimester and am nervous. I
Hi. I took Firocet during the first trimester and am nervous. I took 2 pills a day during a 3 day period times 3 weeks. I am now 28 weeks pregnant and all ultrasounds look great. what exactly is the p… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
I spotted 6days post ovulation with mild cramps that lasted
I spotted 6days post ovulation with mild cramps that lasted about a week and a half, with my body temp elevating, had dizziness, been very tired lately and super sore breast, tingly nipples and I spot… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
766 satisfied customers
My mother just got a transvaginal ultrasound and they said
My mother just got a transvaginal ultrasound and they said it was normal until I saw the paperwork which said small amount of fluid in endometrial cavity What does that mean they said her thickness wa… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
405 satisfied customers
I had a transvaginal ultrasound done this... I had a
I had a transvaginal ultrasound done this... I had a transvaginal ultrasound done this morning. This the reading:Technique: Routine transvaginal pelvic ultrasound. Findings: A small hypoechoic lesion … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
I had a transvaginal ultrasound yesterday afternoon. I'm not
I had a transvaginal ultrasound yesterday afternoon. I'm not pregnant, my OBGYN wanted to determine if I had any fibroids as I have painful and heavy periods. Ever since the ultrasound I have had inte… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,732 satisfied customers
I had a transvaginal ultrasound and saw my baby fetus and
I had a transvaginal ultrasound and saw my baby fetus and it's heartbeat at 8 weeks. The ob/gyn commented that based on the dates I gave her the fetus is very small for 8 weeks. I had my last period i… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Board Certified OB/GYN
836 satisfied customers
I had an u/s yesterday and they saw a gestational sac and
HI! I had an u/s yesterday and they saw a gestational sac and thickened uterus. I had 3 positive hpt starting last Friday to Monday. I was 9 day late for menstural cycle, woke up Wednesday morning ble… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,189 satisfied customers
I have questions about a transvaginal ultrasound and dates
i have questions about a transvaginal ultrasound and dates of intercourse. I'm trying to confirm paternity.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,695 satisfied customers
Yesterday I had a transvaginal ultrasound for my pregnancy.
Hello,Yesterday I had a transvaginal ultrasound for my pregnancy. They told me to undress from waist down and put a sheet over my pelvic region. I was sitting on the chair that had the exam paper over… read more
Dr.Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele
Arzt für Gynäkologie u. Geburtshilfe
Doktor
7 satisfied customers
Yesterday I had a transvaginal ultrasound for my pregnancy.
Hello,Yesterday I had a transvaginal ultrasound for my pregnancy. They told me to undress from waist down and put a sheet over my pelvic region. I was sitting on the chair that had the exam paper over… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x