How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 35740
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question, February and no everything was normal,

Customer Question

Hi I have a question
JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap?
Customer: February and no everything was normal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not anything concerning down there. I have lupus and rheumatoid arthritis but that's it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

What is your question please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have a small sore on my labia right outside the opening of the vagina. It looks like a canker sore. No redness just a clear white and a little yellow in the middle. No pain when I urinate when it passes by the sore it'll sting. It was swollen yesterday and hurt super bad. It's not as bad today. The sores are still there. I have three and I'm worried. What cOuld this be?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've had cuts before but never this. I have the same boyfriend for 8 months.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Could you please post a picture?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
There
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I've never had problems and this worries me a lot. I mean that's the only place I have pain. No weird discharge or anything.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

This can be herpes sore, unfortunately.

Infection may have been transmitted far earlier and symptoms can appear later.

You may need a prescription of antiviral medicine.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you positive????
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Like my boyfriend could have had it?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is there anything else this could be?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have an appointment tomorrow morning. I'm scared.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

This warrant a STD screening.

Your boyfriend may have it.

Chancroid may be the other possibility.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
basically I have something. This couldn't be caused by friction or rough sex?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

This does not look due to rough sex, unfortunately.

I know this is not good news, but I have to tell you the truth.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ugh
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what can I do. How can I fix this
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Or treat it
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You would need anti viral medication like Acyclovir.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Alright thanks
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.