How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8086
Experience:  MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have started my period and I am going on my anniversary

This answer was rated:

I have started my period and I am going on my anniversary trip tomorrow. I have Provera 10mg on hand, can I take these to stop my period?


Provera can delay your period most effectively when it is taken atleast 3 days before starting the period as it takes sometimes to build up the hormone in your blood however you can still take it but it might not be that effective.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it is possible that is may not stop it at all?

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, that is right .

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I started my period today, does the time started not matter much either?

Thanks for the reply.

Once you started bleeding it usually does not matter but still it can shorten the length.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Dr Uzair and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you