How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a person expieriance symtoms before producing anti

Customer Question

can a person expieriance symtoms before producing anti bodies ?? In particular CNS ones?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes but doctor says I can not be treated for HIV untill test turns positive
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: cns is now apparent in my situation but no Lab test have shown to be poz I am 9 weeks out from a high contact
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr David replied 2 months ago.

sounds like you are worried about HIV.

what high risk contact did you hvae?

we don't use symptoms to tell if you have HIV. symptoms are not very reliable

what is more reliable is risk assessment from medical history and blood tests.