How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ul Can you do ultherapy if you are a few weeks pregnant ??

Customer Question

Ul

Can you do ultherapy if you are a few weeks pregnant ??

Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 2 months ago.

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr David replied 2 months ago.

Ultherapy is not recommended during pregnancy or while breastfeeding, but it should not affect you prior to conceiving.

Especially if you're planning on a treatment in the abdomen, it would be more beneficial after pregnancy.

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
if I had sex on the 17th of July and had ultherapy on my face on the 26th of July and I end up being pregnant is that ok ?
Expert:  Dr David replied 2 months ago.

that is ok.

that is not a worry for damage to the baby

you don't have to worry.