How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a ruptured hemorrhagic ovarian cyst-veeery painful for a

Customer Question

had a ruptured hemorrhagic ovarian cyst-veeery painful for a month. over two weeks later symptoms worsening-nausea, weight loss, severe abdo pain, UTI pain, sore colon upon pressing, constipation. i wanted another ultrasound before surgery but the doctor insisted we go in based on my symptoms. so at week 6 had a lap- found empty sac but "dried blood" as he termed it in the abdomen. was the surgery necessary? would the blood have absorbed on its own? did I make the right choice?what does "dried blood" mean?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 days ago.


Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 days ago.

I'm very sorry this happened.
it sounds terrible

Yes, the dried blood would have been reabsorbed by the body over time

It sounds like surgery wasn't necessary to me.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
i am so unhappy to hear this- i have had continued health problems since this surgery- have you heard of other patients who have been pushed into unnecessary laps? why would the gyno do this with no ultrasound and risk all this?
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 9 days ago.

Absolutely. My wife had this same thing happen. I was a resident at the time and didn't know any better

you are not alone.

I'm sorry :(

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 7 days ago.

Thanks for this question.

I strive for 5 star service for all customers.

If you have more questions, just reply :)