How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5188
Experience:  Specialist advice in Gynecology,Menstrual problems,STDs, Pregnancy .
6740150
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have uterine fibroids and am experiencing relentless

This answer was rated:

I have uterine fibroids and am experiencing relentless bleeding, changing pad every two hours, should i go to ER?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I have, and have had an ultrasound
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I take synthroid medications lowest dose of 25 mcg

Hello,


What is your age?

Since how long are you diagnosed with fibroids?

Are you taking any pills?

Waiting for your reply…

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dear customer

Thank you for being online.

Yes,you need to go to ER.

Fibroids are non-cancerous growths in or on the muscular wall of the womb (the myometrium).

Treatment for the symptoms of fibroids may include:

· Birth control pills to help control heavy periods

· Intrauterine devices (IUDs) that release hormones to help reduce heavy bleeding and pain

· Tranexamic acid tablets may be considered. They work by stopping the small blood vessels in the womb lining bleeding

· Iron supplements accordingly.

As you are having excessive bleeding now,you may be given shots to stop/control this bleeding & then treatment as described above will be given accordingly.

Thank you.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today ,we only get after positive feedback.

Bonus is highly appreciated.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am 46 . Just learnt I had this on Wednesday, June 14th
I take a synthyroid 25 mcg

Yes,excessive bleeding & heavy bleeding is the most common symptom of uterine fibroids.

About 20 percent to 80 percent of women develop fibroids by the time they reach age 50.

Heavy menstrual bleeding is the most common symptom of fibroid.

Although excessive bleeding is not dangerous or serious but may cause lot of discomfort.

So I advise you to go to ER to have the shots so as to stop/control this heavy bleeding.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dear customer

Do you have any other follow up question?

Dear customer

If you still have any questions,please let me know..I am happy to address your follow-up questions.

I am online & is waiting for your reply.

Please do reply.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Hi,

Just checking in to see how things are going.Have you consulted the doctor for treatment of fibroid?

Do you need further assistance?Is there anything else that you would like to know?

I am online & is waiting for your reply.

Please do reply.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dr Josh and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you