How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General practice
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 31141
Experience:  I have had years of experience with Outpatient Medicine and have treated many routine GYN disorders.
18722459
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just have a question about hiv transmission, None, No

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I just have a question about hiv transmission
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: None
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No nothing yet
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Hello. I'm Dr Chip

What's your question please?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi doctor
I went for a massage yesterday.at the end of the massage I liked and sucked the girls breast.
Later on I realised I had lip cracks. Now I'm worried about hiv transmission as I had a crack in the lip
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you there doctor
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

I understand your concern

But absolutely nothing to worry about here--even with a crack on your lip there is zero risk for contracting HIV in that manner

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can I please get some explanation why as that's a wound
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

OK but even so HIV isn't present on a woman's breast even if she has HIV

But in addition to that a lip crack is really not considered an open wound

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
could be a open crack
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

But even so, as I told you--HIV isn't present on a woman's breasts

So there is a zero chance you have HIV from this

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you doctor
I think it's anxiety is worrying me
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
doctor why do they say deep kissing is a risk
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 month ago.

Well actually the risk of HIV from contact with saliva is extremely low

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you