How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had 2 hysterectomies and am 60. I started spotting

Customer Question

I've had 2 hysterectomies and am 60. I started spotting early this week now I am bleeding with cramps.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I called my Gyn and have an appointment Monday.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have heart problems and COPD
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Uterus lining may sometimes keep on growing and this excessive growth can manifest as cramping and bleeding when they shed due to the relative lack of blood supply. The blood vessels do not tend to contract normally as you have progestin deficiency from lack of ovulation. These changes can be common during menopause. usually not serious. The bleeding may continue for several days but can be stopped with progesterone tabs or uterus lining ablation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can this be a form of cancer? My family has a high risk of cancer.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you but I can't afford this.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.

That risk is low but there --especially endometrial carcinoma. This can be checked by endometrial biopsy.
Best wishes