How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 35423
Experience:  MBBS, MS. Deal with women related all surgical problems including genito-urinary and breast surgery.
5625079
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have congestive heart failure w/left ventricular

Customer Question

If you have congestive heart failure w/left ventricular dysfunction and you get pregnant at my age (43) due to not being able to use hormone birth control would most doctors recommend terminating the pregnancy or just closely monitoring it with a cardiologist as well, classifying it as high risk? I assume the heart medications are not safe during pregnancy either (Coreg, Digoxin, Entresto, Lasix, Aldactone)
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

The decision for any doctor / gynecologist is not plain simple yes and no. You would be making the decision with the doctor. The foremost decision is threatening of your own life. If that is even mild, termination should be done. The second decision is taking the heart failure medicines and continuing the pregnancy. This will decrease your chance of complications but baby may suffer with effects. Would you like to take that risk and if baby is delivered with congenital defects, will you be able to take care of baby with the disabilities. So that also would be determine the decision of continuing the pregnancy.

Usually a high risk pregnancy; either for mother or child should be terminated.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.