How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General practice
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 32185
Experience:  I have had years of experience with Outpatient Medicine and have treated many routine GYN disorders.
18722459
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How would you treat recurrent vaginal

Customer Question

How would you treat recurrent vaginal infections/yeast/burning/itching.........with little to no discharge????. Is there something going on systemically. I am not a diabetic. Just had blood tests.............everything was within normal range. I am 76 yrs. old.
JA: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?
Customer: just the itching which is awful!!!
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have had a lot of steroids injected into joints and 2 ablations on my back. Recently had a reverse shoulder replacement. Otherwise, I take no meds on a regular basis. Very healthy otherwise.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome I'm Dr Chip

Has this been studied and treated?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Not studied. Just treated. But its only somewhat temp. 4 times a year maybe
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 8 months ago.

OK--and how was it treated? And was that successful?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Diflucan. Over the counter (monostat)
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What tests?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 8 months ago.

OK

Of course diabetics are more prone to vaginal yeast infections but otherwise it isn't a sign of any other systemic problem.

For prevention I suggest you take oral lactobacillus probiotics

Please let me know if you need any more information