How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9512
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my tubes tied 7 years ago is it possible I'm pregnant

Customer Question

I had my tubes tied 7 years ago is it possible I'm pregnant I'm cycle came on but only lasted two days now I feel flutters in my lower abdomen
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.

I understand your concern.

Well The failure rate of tubal ligation over a 10 year period is 1.85%.

So chances of pregnancy are very less.

As you have flutter in lower abdomen so you should get your urinalysis and ultrasound to rule out urinary tract infection,pelvic inflammatory disease,Uterine pathology,intestinal spasms.

You should try some self care measures until you see your doctor.

Take OTC Zantac and Motrin.

Also take Mylanta gas and metamucil.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

And eat a bland diet for few days.

Avoid spicy,fried,alcohol,smoking,carbonated beverages.

You should do warm compresses with a heating pad on affected area.

Also warm water sitz bath can be helpful.

And see your doctor for a clinical examination for further evaluation and management.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Anil Kumar replied 10 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.