How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Discharge is yellowish, no foul smell though. Few weeks ago

Customer Question

Discharge is yellowish, no foul smell though. Few weeks ago I treated what I thought was a yeast infection. Took an antibiotic shot, smell improved, itch stopped. Mentrual came and left, but the color is back. I do not have insurance yet, and can't be seen until the end of November.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr David replied 9 months ago.

antibiotics won't help with a fungal yeast infection.

yellowish discharge can be from a bacterial vaginosis infection.

have you been sexually active?

who gave you the antibiotic shot?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
a nurse gave it to me. I haven't been sexually active since the discharge. But I did after the antibiotic.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm just asking if I need antibiotics or something else?
Expert:  Dr David replied 9 months ago.

antibiotics can actually kill good bacteria in your bowels which can cause diarrhea

and can kill good bacteria in your vagina which can lead to bacterial vaginosis which can cause discharge

I'm not sure what infection your prior antibiotic shot was treating.

yeast infections need antifungal treatments, not an antibiotic shot.

sexual activity can lead to infection or trauma.

is he wearing a condom?

he could be spreading an infection to you as well.