How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20089
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to take a morning after pill. My partner and i

Customer Question

Good day. I would like to take a morning after pill. My partner and i had a little mishap tonight without usual method of contraception. My last period was last oct9. Is diane can help me with this not to get pregnant? I need it badly.
JA: OK. To minimize me, please click the down arrow at the top right corner of this box.
Customer: Ok
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Im not taking any medications yet I have not seen any doctor too.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing so far
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

if taken within 24 hours after intercourse, the effect of morning after pill is very reliable. Diane is not qualified to be used as morning after pill, so I would recommend to get one over the counter from pharmacy (levonorgestrel or ulipristal).

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Unfortunately im in the middle east and Levonorgestrel can be bought thru a prescription. For me to have a prescription i should be married. Unfortunately im not. Any alternatives?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

ok, although it´s not perfect you then can use diane taking 5 pills at once and 5 more 12 hours later.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Any side effects if i take 5 pills at the same time? Should it be diane-32 or diane-35?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

It could cause some nausea or abdominal pain, but nothing serious. Diane 35 would be ok.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Should i take it within 24 hours and with full stomach?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Exactly, that would be the right way.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Alright. If i finished the 5 pills after 12 hours, should i continue taking diane?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

You should then take no more pills, await the start of the following bleeding and begin with a new blister at the first bleeding day.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Agreed. Thank you
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome!

Please don´t forget a kindly rating (3-5 stars) ;-)

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Noted.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ps. If diane 35 is not available, diane 32 will do?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Still there doctor?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Yes, you can use this also, same dose.

Please click on 3-5 stars to honor my work. Thank you.