How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20095
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 9 weeks pregnant and have a public speaking event soon.

Customer Question

I am 9 weeks pregnant and have a public speaking event soon. I get panic attacks so take 10-20mg of propranolol before public speaking which helps me. Will it harm the baby at this stage if I take a low dose of this on just the one occasion?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, the one time use of this medicament in low dose does´t do any harm to your baby.

Wish you all the best for your further pregnancy, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it definitely won't affect the babies heart or growth etc?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Right, there´s no reason to worry.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome, please don´t forget a kindly rating (3-5 stars) ;-)

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry im still a little worried as I have been reading it's a category c drug and should only be used if absolutely necessary. Does this not matter so much if it's just a one off? I just want to be absolutely sure
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Trust me, as I told you using this medicament only once does´t cause any risk at all.