How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was pregnant two month before. Due to no growth for

Customer Question

My wife was pregnant two month before. Due to no growth for child we did DNC, but now in her blood its shows positive and in scan negative. Last two month she had menses. We met a doctor. The took hormone test. Doctor said if its increase we need to find a good hospital. kindly advice
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

So her quantitative HCG is elevated?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the doctor asked her to test it again after two days
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

By negative scan, do you mean ultrasound?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
in ultrasound its shows nothing
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

When was her last period exactly?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
05 aug
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Very interesting.

It sounds like she's not pregnant.

Nothing on ultrasound is pretty diagnostic.

In addition, her last period was about 3 weeks ago.

The elevated HCG could either be going up or coming down and could be falsely elevated.

The repeat test in a few days will tell us where it's going.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The doctor said that if its going up, she should have an injection which gives to the cancer patients.. why its so ?
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

If it's going up, the cause should be determined.

There are some tumors which can secrete HCG but I have no reason to suspect that at this moment with the info provided.

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Is there anything else I can answer for you?