How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 56562
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was tested for an std on a thurs. With a shot in the hip

Customer Question

I was tested for an std on a thurs. With a shot in the hip and a one time does of a pill. I I had sex with some one else on the following tues. Would I still be protected about spreading it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing physician

If you were treated for that particular STD, then you would be protected from spreading it on the next tuesday.

Yes, you would be ok

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply