OB GYN

Ob-Gyn questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

OB GYN

I have been told by my doctor after sugary that I have no

Customer Question
Hi there I have been told...
Hi there
I have been told by my doctor after sugary that I have no cilia hairs in my tubes and I have a blockage on both of my tubes where the tubes come to the uterus. My question is if I had surgery to clear the blockage and don't smoke or be around anyone smoking will my cilia hairs in my Fallopian tubes repair??
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/3/2016
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7,783
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your situation. Well if you do undergo surgery to remove the blockages in your tubes, the cilia MAY grow back with the use of certain medications. Estrogen can stimulate the production of ciliary cells however it all depends on the extent of your blockage and amount of damage your tubes have undergone. Simply removing the blockage and using estrogen is not the answer as use of estrogen can also be harmful in some cases, it can cause development of malignant tumors in some cases. For example if the blockage is in the diatal part of the tube, the surgery would be fairly simple however in some cases there is damage to the fimbriae of the fallopian tubes (these are the portions which pick up the ovum etc) and a a specialized procedure known as fimbrioplasty is required.

Basically the point here is that even if you undergo the surgery and avoid being near smoke there is NO guarantee that you will be able to conceive naturally, the greater the damage to your fallopian tubes the less the chances are that any surgical procedure may work. While cilairy cells may regenerate but that alone would not give us an indication of whether you can get pregnant or not. I think the reason your doctor told you that you may have to seek in vitro fertilization techniques is because, i assume, the damage to your fallopian tubes is too great to be repaired or it can be repaired but the chances of your getting pregnant even with the repairs are too low to warrant extensive surgery like this.

So to simply answer your question, YES it is possible for the hair to grow back BUT it is less likely that will happen in severely damaged tubes.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 7,783
7,783 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. Charles

Dr. Charles

OB/GYN (Doctor)

141 satisfied customers


Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

2,298 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I'm having some fluttering feels in my uterus, also
I'm having some fluttering feels in my uterus, also throbbing, had a white thick discharge that is now clear. I had some light cramps. U was just treated for bv. My period is about a week and a half l… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had a septated uterus. Had surgery to remove septum. Got
I had a septated uterus. Had surgery to remove septum. Got pregnant with twins. Had twins naturally (vaginal birth), hemorrhage afterwards, almost needed a transfusion but didn't. Went home 2 days aft… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,298 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus
I had a hysterectomy 6 months ago doctor removed my uterus cervix and my ovaries can contact HPV. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the cilia from my fallopian tubes will
i was wondering if the cilia from my fallopian tubes will work again after a tubal reversal surgery… read more
Dr. Juran
Dr. Juran
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
179 satisfied customers
I have fluid in uterus is this a dangrous? 8/22/17. Dr. did
i have fluid in uterus is this a dangrous? JA: When was your last pap smear? Have you ever had an irregular pap? Customer: 8/22/17 JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,619 satisfied customers
Trying to see if estrogen stop your period trying not to get
Trying to see if estrogen stop your period trying not to get one this month … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
What do you do about uterus that is too low. Can this be
What do you do about uterus that is too low. Can this be corrected without surgery … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,298 satisfied customers
Can this liquid estrogen same as a1.25mg estrogen pill, I am
can this liquid estrogen same as a1.25mg estrogen pill … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I recently have ultrasound, it reads. The uterus is
I recently have ultrasound, it reads. The uterus is anterveted, empty, normal in size but inhomogeneous in ecopattern.it measure about 7x6x4cm. There is normal endometrial stripe thickness. Both ovari… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,658 satisfied customers
I had an x ray today of pelvic area, around my uterus there
I had an x ray today of pelvic area, around my uterus there is a white lining, when I use a pixi cup while not having my cycle it collects milky fluid...Is this fluid in my uterus ? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
Am concerned with uterus imaging I had performed due to
Am concerned with uterus imaging I had performed due to abdominal pain. I can provide an image if someone can help?… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
742 satisfied customers
I was scheduled to have an endometrial biopsy of my uterus
I was scheduled to have an endometrial biopsy of my uterus this week due to pain and a hemorrhagic cyst in my uterus along with free fluid. The doctor was unable to complete the biopsy due to there be… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I had an HSG test and it showed my right Fallopian tube is
Hi! I had an HSG test and it showed my right Fallopian tube is dilated. Can I still get pregnant? Or do I have to remove the tube to become pregnant? I guess my question is can I get pregnant without … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
A person got pregnant through ivf. The uterus lining was
A person got pregnant through ivf. The uterus lining was only 4 mm thick. Now it is end of 1st trimester and no complications. Because of thin uterus lining -- does it mean that a possibility of c sec… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,298 satisfied customers
Where is the placenta to the uterus not the baby. Can you
Where is the placenta to the uterus not the baby. Can you see if I have placenta accreta. Can you see the post c section scar. Thank you for answering me. BTW I will NOT pay anyone not specialized in … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
2,298 satisfied customers
Norm, My ultrasound reads as follows: Uterus: Anteverted
Hi Dr.Norm, My ultrasound reads as follows: Uterus: Anteverted measures 7.6x4.0x5.1 cam - mildly prominent in size andinimally altered in echo texture with increased bulkiness of anterior and posterio… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,182 satisfied customers
I recently had 2 ultra sounds of my uterus/ovaries/etc -
I recently had 2 ultra sounds of my uterus/ovaries/etc - exterior and interior. There is a blood filled cyst on my right ovary, one of my fallopian tubes is dialated, a lot of scar tisdue that we aren… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
I have enlarged anteverted uterus 187x87x88mm, with
with posterior intramural fibroid 55x52x45mm thick endometrium 12mm pap was on 21st with not many cells as was bleeding but no abnormal cells … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x