How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 64313
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have half thyrode operation 9 August i have some question

Customer Question

I have half thyrode operation 9 August
i have some question regarding my operation and thyroid
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

The rash is not from the thyroid in most cases.

You need to find out why you have a rash.

Please attach a picture here.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
i am trying but picture is not uploading
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

This looks like a vasculitis.

Or bad veins in the legs.

It can be bad veins or from another autoimmune problem.

Your doctor should biopsy the rash for the lab to diagnose it completely.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
one question more i have 2 nedule both side one size is big 3.5 and after byspy result 30 % chance to cancer later on so doc decided to remove right side my question is that both nedule is same result of bispy so dr remove later on 2nd one ?
its small yet, and i have very bad and uncomfort tickling in my throte .its due to thyrode?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Hello

No way to say.

If the nodules were a lot bigger, yes.

This tickling is more likely due to acid reflux.

good luck.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
any treatment of bad tickling?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

Your doctor should give you a medicine like prilosec and see if this helps over time.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
tickling will be fine after opertion?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 12 months ago.

No way to say.

If it is acid reflux, not.

Positive rating please...we are beyond your first question, and I am only paid per rating.

Find me as needed.