How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18781
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just recently had my yearly skin check and a skin

Customer Question

I just recently had my yearly skin check and a skin carcinoma was found on my lower leg on my shin bone. I was showering and just for some weird reason decided to check inside my legs way up high and noticed 3 blackish/bllue freckles or moles on the outside of my vaginal area....outside of the lips. Should I show these to my dermotologist when this carcinoma is removed? Or should I just go to my gynecologist first and have her do the biopsy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, it would be appropriate to show these to the Dermatologist when the leg cancer is removed. If you did not already have the Dermatologist appointment, the usual approach would be to arrange an appointment with your OBGyn, but since you already have the appointment with the Dermatologist, he/she would be able to identify whether it a worrisome growth.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.