OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been undergoing fertility treatments for several

Customer Question
Hi, I have been undergoing fertility...
Hi,
I have been undergoing fertility treatments for several months including chlomid and ovidrel injections. My doctor was allowing me to do unmonitored following a month of normal monitored cycles due to insurance not covering. This month I took chlomid days 3-7 and I gave the ovidrel injection day 14 (as I had the last two months because my ovulation is like clock work.) For the last three months I have given my self the shot on this day and had to an catch an early flight and couldn't take the refrigerated medication with me so I gave myself the trigger shot that morning before my flight without testing again for ovulation. Will this cause any problems? I am pregnant now and just want to make sure I didn't cause any harm. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/19/2016
OB GYN Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified

Hello

You need to discuss these things with your doctor.

It is not likely that the trigger shot is going to cause harm.

The hormone is normally produced during pregnancy. [hcg].

I would talk to your doctor asap, however, to make sure he is on board.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 65,673
65,673 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
My girlfriend has had problems ovulating/getting pregnant.
My girlfriend has had problems ovulating/getting pregnant. We decided to try something new. Now she has been Clovis for one week, and had an Ovidrel shot. She was told that she appears to have three h… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
I am a chronic prementrual spotter and so I was told by my
I am a chronic prementrual spotter and so I was told by my obgyn to start taking my progesterone supplements (prometrium 200mg once a day) the day of my ovidrel trigger (so about 40hours prior to ovul… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I had my second insemenation done 4 days ago, I had 2
Hi, I had my second insemenation done 4 days ago, I had 2 follicles only measuring 13mm but the dr told me take my ovidrel shot 2 days later and then 36 hrs later my iui. My concern is it was way too … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
I am 41 and have had three first trimester miscarriages in
I am 41 and have had three first trimester miscarriages in the last year. I am on first cycle of gonal f 75 iu started on day 3 and am now on day 8. Ultra scan showed that I have no follicles on my ri… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been trying to get pregnant with my 4th child for th
I have been trying to get pregnant with my 4th child for th last 18months to no avail. I have 3 children ages 4,3 and 2 all born by c section. I have tried ovulex, fertil aid and even though I know no… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
If estradiol is high on a day 3 blood test, injecting gonal
if estradiol is high on a day 3 blood test, injecting gonal f will still make the follicles grow?… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I took two ovulation tests this morning and got positives
I took two ovulation tests this morning and got positives but then went in for bloodwork and my estrogen is 28 and LH is 5. why would i have such low levels from my blood and still get positives on my… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
How does an hcg ovidrel shot stay in one's system? I got an
How long does an hcg ovidrel shot stay in one's system? I got an extremely faint positive pregnancy test 10 days past ovulation/11 days past trigger. Is it most likely from the ovidrel still in my sys… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
I want to know what my chances are of having twins if i had
hello, i want to know what my chances are of having twins if i had two follicles naturally with no medication one was 20 and the other 18 and i got the ovidrel shot recomended by a nurse..im freaking … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,708 satisfied customers
I just was wondering if you could answer this question i
hi, i just was wondering if you could answer this question i have please, i took a trigger shot hcg of ovitrelle last month but got my period 9 days later.. think i took it too soon anyway is it possi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am in the process of being treated by a Fertility Clinic.
I am in the process of being treated by a Fertility Clinic. Taking Clomid 50mg. and doing an Ovidril trigger shot at time of estimated ovulation. No luck last month. We did the timed intercourse, but … read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
2 cycle of Letrozole and Ovirdel. Day 3 test FSH 12
2 cycle of Letrozole and Ovirdel. Day 3 test FSH 12 Estradiol 54. Days 3-7 Letrozole 5mg. Day 12 U/S Today 8/3/11 Right Ovary 21mm and 16mm, Left Ovary 18mm. Nurse instructed trigger shot today Day 12… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My doctor has told me to take chlomid on day 1 - 5 of my
My doctor has told me to take chlomid on day 1 - 5 of my cycle but my friend takes it on day 2-6 of her cycle am i taking it wrong as i cant find anyone on the internet that takes it on day 1-5 of the… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I was told by my Obgyn the following (see below), I've been
Hi, I was told by my Obgyn the following (see below), I've been trying for 8 months to get pregnant and I have PCOS. Can you tell me what I should expect? I'm slightly nervous and was thinking of gett… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
I'am 35 and trying for a baby. I use fertility monitor for
I'am 35 and trying for a baby. I use fertility monitor for the ovulation days; the last 10 days I register 2 bars on the monitor, usualy is 3 bars when I am ovulation for 2 days; Is that meen that my … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
I am on day 11 after iui and had some very light pink
I am on day 11 after iui and had some very light pink bleeding this morning when i went to the toilet. Is that normal or does it mean that I am not pregnant? (I took a home pregnancy test and it showe… read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I am currently undergoing fertility treatment. Last month I
I am currently undergoing fertility treatment. Last month I took shots of Menogon, ovulated but started bleeding on the 23rd day of my cycle. Can you tell me what happened?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been undergoing treatments for infertility. I did a
I have been undergoing treatments for infertility. I did a round of clomid and gave myself an Ovidrel shot on June 30th followed with an IUI on July 1st. Last week (July 9th) I did a preg. test just t… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,708 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x