How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 64277
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut myself last week shaving I didn't know now it's

Customer Question

I cut myself last week shaving I didn't know now it's infected and hurts I took a sits bath just now with Epsom salt should I use neosporim
Customer: A couple of days I thought it was an ingrown hair so I was messing with it I know that was stupid. I used neosporim yesterday so it doesn't hurt anymore but I looked and it's still yellow just a little spot were I cut it i think the sweat from it being hot outside infected it
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No I did this before lol on my clit oh boy it healed but I think I'm done with shaving
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Neosporin, if there is infection is useless.

Staph bacteria is too resistant to it.

See your doctor, or any doctor, for a prescription for mupiricin, which has much better staph coverage.

Glad to look at a picture here.


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that a cream
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas