How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 46701
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last June, I had an abnormal Pap smear & also positive for

Customer Question

Last June, I had an abnormal Pap smear & also positive for HPV. I had a colposcopy and it came back as mild dysplasia. My doctor advised me to repeat my pap again at my regular time, which was this June. I just got the results back and it is abnormal once again. Should I have gone back sooner than that? I'm freaking out!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

how is your pap abnormal

if it is just ASCUS, it could be due to recent sexual activity, or birth control pill use.

you need to check for HPV infection status on this pap as well

you might need another colpposcopy to have a better look at your cervix and a possible biopsy of anything which looks abnormal.

how old are you?

are you having new sex partners this past year?

did your doctors check HPV status on this recent pap?