How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  Trained in obstetrical care and routine gynecology. 14 years experience as a family physician.
13781349
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected sex but he did not ejaculate in me. I had

Customer Question

Hi. I had unprotected sex but he did not ejaculate in me. I had my period with heavy bleeding two days later, but now I'm experiencing irregular discharge. What can this mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

Any sense of vaginal irritation?

The irregular discharge could be due to vaginitis ..infection..bacterial vaginosis ( not an STD) may be top probable culprit to match your description...

Yeast infection possible

STD may need to be considered but yes it seems less likely if he did not ejaculate but still... I don't know that this report would at all be 100 percent

I would recommend check up with wet prep to evaluate the discharge

Your heavy period timing would not fit with pregnancy if that is any question..

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Helped me a lot! Thank you!
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome !

I hope that you feel better >> 100 percent soon.

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD