How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 56516
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dose MRSA lead to viginal discharge with smell, Before 4

Customer Question

Hi , dose MRSA lead to viginal discharge with smell
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: Before 4 years ago I got Abcessin vaginal lips , I was treated with cipro for 14 days and then 2month bactrin , I did test over a year and it was clear ,
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: Before four weeks I start to have pain during sex , and I start losing my sex feeling and I start to have white fliued and I can smell my self
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

No, MRSA would not do this

However, the antibiotics taken for MRSA could cause a disruption in the normal bacterial flora of the vagina.

This could produce a smell.

So not MRSA but the treatment for MRSA could do it.

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply :)