How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 64690
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 38 weeks pregnant and took a dose of pepto for the

Customer Question

I'm 38 weeks pregnant and took a dose of pepto for the stomach flu. I've taken it a few times this pregnancy, but just found out it's not approved for use during pregnancy. Now I'm scared I've hurt the baby or myself.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes that is right but at 38 weeks it is HIGHLY UNLIKELY to cause any harm to the baby.

Most harm happens when such tablets are taken in the first three months of pregnancy.

So I would not worry too much at all.

You and your baby should be fine.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kindest regards

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

You need to talk to your OB gyn doctor.

The salycilate part of the peptobismal is the concern.

In fact, there is no good data on this drug as to outcomes

And intoxication is possible later in pregnancy.

I also see from your statement that you took it earlier in pregnancy as well. So, another reason to let your doctor know.

It is likely you will have no problem, but that can not be entirely assumed.

Talk with your doctor; have an exam.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

find me anytime.

Please click a positive at the top of this page.