How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20104
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an ovarian cyst (or possible rupture of one) cause a low

Customer Question

Can an ovarian cyst (or possible rupture of one) cause a low grade fever? (99.5)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,fever is not a typical reaction concerning an ovarian cyst, neither in case of rupture. So it could rather be a sign of infectious inflammation, if temperature rises please contact your doctor to clarify.Hope you get well soon, kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele