How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20188
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ovarian cyst, can I take plan emergency contra

Customer Question

I have an ovarian cyst, can I take plan b emergency contraception?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,no problem, such a cyst is no contraindication for using plan b pill.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it a problem that this cyst was hemmoraging two weeks ago or can I still take the emergency contraceptive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still available for advice on this matter?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
This is no problem neither, plan b has no negative influence on the cyst.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I need to be concerned in anyway with side effects that I may experience because I have the cyst and am taking a heavy dosage of hormone?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Not at all, such a hormonal treatment can even cause regression of the cyst.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you know how long this emergency contraceptive will remain in my body for ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
It can have an influence at the longest until the end of the current cycle.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it show up in any bloodwork I take ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
No, there is no effect on your blood values.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it show up when getting an internal ultrasound?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
No, it cannot be detected by ultrasound.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome!Please don´t forget a friendly rating ;-)
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele