How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20344
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Normally my menstruation last 7 days. The 5th thru 7th day

Customer Question

Normally my menstruation last 7 days. The 5th thru 7th day is that last brown part. Well I am on day 6 this month and it is still the red blood. Is this odd? Do I need to call my dr?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

in this case I can definitely reassure you. The hormonal cycle is a very sensitive process which can be affected by many things, even stress can play a role. So strength and duration of menstrual bleeding can change easily like this, it´s no reason to worry about.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Everything I read online says call your doctor if it lasts more than 7 days. So I was just checking.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

You should contact your doctor only if bleeding don´t stop after 10 days.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if on the 11th day I am still bleeding, then contact my dr. But if it stops on the 10th day it is ok?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Yes, that´s correct.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele