OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband is set to give a sperm sample for an IUI tomorrow…

Customer Question
My husband is set to...
My husband is set to give a sperm sample for an IUI tomorrow and is being treated for an infected ingrown hair will this effect his sperm count? Should we just cancel the IUI and wait until next month?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/1/2016
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Norbert Scheufele,
 replied 2 years ago
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 21,884
Experience: specialist at self employed
Verified

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, treatment like this has no effect on the quality of sperm at all. So there´s no need to cancel the IUI, I wish you success!

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will the infection be a cause for concern?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Norbert Scheufele,
 replied 2 years ago

Definitely not, the use of an antibiotic can resolve the problem, in the worst case a small surgical treatment could be indicated.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
OB GYN Doctor: Dr Norbert Scheufele,
 replied 2 years ago

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 21,884
21,884 Satisfied Customers
Experience: specialist at self employed

Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
Question: my husband is 30 years old we have a two year old
Question: my husband is 30 years old we have a two year old in which I️ needed an iui. It worked the second time. My son is two and we are trying to have our second child. I️ have already had 5 iui an… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
595 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I am wondering when I should have
Customer: My name is ***** ***** and I am wondering when I should have intercourse after I take the shot. I took the shot last night at 10 p.m. My husband and I had sex after the shot, and we are sche… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Me and my husband trying to get pregnant for nearly 15
Hi, me and my husband trying to get pregnant for nearly 15 months and still no good news. Am on levothyroxine tablet of 25 mcg since past four months. I completed three cycles of clomed, but no use. M… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
I Just had my hsg and my dr recommended clomid but would
I Just had my hsg and my dr recommended clomid but would prefer I start next cycle with IUI instead of trying to ovulate and get pregnant at home. I would prefer to start conservatively How can I get … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
My husbands semen count was 85 million with 75 % motility 3
My husbands semen count was 85 million with 75 % motility 3 months back and now he just got semen analysis done and his report is as follows sperm count 35 million and motility 50 % also he has pus ce… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have low sperm counts (10 million total, with ~1 million
I have low sperm counts (10 million total, with ~1 million viable per sample) from being on testosterone replacement for many years.We'd like to try IUI before going to IVF. Could I freeze multiple sa… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
My husband did a bone marrow transplant 14 months ago. 3
Hi, my husband did a bone marrow transplant 14 months ago. 3 month earlier a fertility test was done and his sperm was not fertile. What options do we have?… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I took an attempt of ivf 3 mths ago; bt it didnt suit me, my
i took an attempt of ivf 3 mths ago; bt it didnt suit me, my ovaries over react it though i conceived bt miscarriage after a mth.my tubes were patent in hsg, the test was done a year ago.Will u plz su… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 29 years old lady, married for 4 years. We have been
i am a 29 years old lady, married for 4 years. We have been trying for a baby since one and half years. I am having irregular period since my first period. I have been gone through many test which sho… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
I was married this past May, and turned 40 in October. My
I was married this past May, and turned 40 in October. My husband and I are working on getting pregnant. We started trying in August, but started with ovulation prediction tests in November. I would s… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,651 satisfied customers
I would appreciate an answer to the following. I am having
I would appreciate an answer to the following. I am having my first IUI this month (I have endo and low ovarian reserve, I am 36 and trying to conceive for 12 months naturally without success). The cl… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am 34, I just received my results from lab. I was tested
I am 34, I just received my results from lab. I was tested for my iron, b-12, celiac, and ferritin. All were normal. My tsh was 0.042. My synthyroid dosage was changed from 100 to 88. I take prenatal … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
We are having a natural cycle iui went had scan monday
we are having a natural cycle iui went had scan monday follicle 16mm lining ok too had lh surge today was tested this morning at clinic now had a little bleeding but do not feel like its a period.iui … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,202 satisfied customers
Is it possible for an infertile couple to use ICSI as
hello, is it possible for an infertile couple to use ICSI as opposed to traditional IVF if the female partner is perfectly fine with regards ***** ***** and has no other issues? The male partner is pr… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Using ClearBlue ovulation prediction tests for IUI and I
Using ClearBlue ovulation prediction tests for IUI and I missed it last month (misread the test). Ultra nervous about missing ovulation this month. Period started on cycle Day 30. Predict ovulation to… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
We have just received my husbands semen analysis results
We have just received my husbands semen analysis results today.. He has over 70 million gonades with good morph, but we were told he only has 20% motality.. What does this mean???… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
My husband has low sperm count as well as low motility is
My husband has low sperm count as well as low motility is there a fertility drug we can try as we can not afford IVF etc.… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I had my IUI 10 days ago and I was wondering what my chances
Hi, I had my IUI 10 days ago and I was wondering what my chances are for being pregnant. The procedure went well and my progestrone level came back at 20, which they said was excellent. I did my Clomi… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x