How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My issue is regarding a placenta synechiae that was picked

Customer Question

Hi my issue is regarding a placenta synechiae that was picked up at my 17 weeks scan last week. The sonographer said it was 'right in the right' but I have not seen a doctor yet. I am concerned - will it cause issues? will there be issues with growth retardation? what happens if the baby moves into it? can it get worse? If I was to describe the placenta as a rectangle shape - it was in the right hand side stretching from top to bottom of the rectangle connecting to the placenta
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have not had d&C but had a m/c last year which carried on for 3.5 weeks they advised to watch and wait and let m/c take natural course but there was retained tissue which took 3 months to clear out. I have had a c-section 2.5 years ago with my first and only child
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
just checking if someone is working on my question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry please ignore call request
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

Uterine synechiae have generally been considered benign findings in pregnancy

chances are it will not cause problems.

it does not cause growth retardation. usually it will not get worse and just stays the same.

but placenta synechiae can slightly increase your risks for placental abruption, preterm premature rupture of membranes and cesarean delivery

your doctors know about this and will watch you closely during your term.

it sounds like you have had a miscarriage before.

let me know if you have other questions.