How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had medical termination of pregnancy around feb 2nd.

Customer Question

I had medical termination of pregnancy around feb 2nd. Ultrasound done after few days showed some echogenic products. Repeated misoprostol. Had a ultrasound today which showsendometiral thickness of 10mm and still has an echogenic products of conception with mild increased vascularity. no bleeding at all. Should I wait for the cycle to return and it will expel by itself or should I go for D&C?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I'm Dr Manos MD, board certified obgyn. I'd like to help you. How far along were you by ultrasound before the termination?

Related OB GYN Questions