OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing

Customer Question
OBGYN-who is high end and...
I am almost 6 weeks pregnant. I have an overbearing OBGYN-who is high end and doesnt take insurance. My HCG levels only went up by 45% in two days. She is now concerned and is making me do back to back sonograms and pelvic thinking its an ectopic. But she had an ectopic at my age which is why I think she's thinking this.
I have NO bleeding or cramping. But her concern is HCG not doubling in two days. Is she being too cautious? Its stressing me out. Please help. I have to work a job today and she said its urgent that I get to the sonogram today.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: OB GYN
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is saying its super important that I do sonogram today and next week to make sure its not a miscarriage. I am 27, not high risk-so why is she demanding I get the sono right away? HCG levels are 16,000.
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/19/2016
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 2 years ago
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11,302
Experience: Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Verified

Was anything seen inside the uterus on your last sonogram? Thank you.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We didn't do a sonogram yet.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I feel like she just wants to take my money. I do not feel I am at risk. Is that concern that at week 5-6 that HCG only rose 45% from 11,000 to 16,000 in two days?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is saying I will have to keep doing blood tests and sonograms for the next few weeks? Why? Its really stressing me out and I feel like she is just being too cautious. Is she over reacting?
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 2 years ago

Once HCG levels reach 1-2,000, HCG levels aren't nearly as helpful as sonograms.

A sonogram will show whether the pregnancy is inside the uterus, and whether or not it's a viable pregnancy.

In my opinion, there is no good reason for further blood tests. The sonogram will tell you everything you need to know.

The rise in HCG from 11,000 to 16,000 over 2 days is concerning. It suggests that this is not a good pregnancy.

As long as you're not having pain, I don't think anything is extremely urgent. But I would get a sonogram so that you'll know the situation.

If no pregnancy is seen in your uterus, then you likely have an ectopic. And with that level of HCG, it will likely need treatment.

I wouldn't delay much in getting a sonogram.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. Would a pregnancy be seen in weeks 5-6?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
With a sonogram.
OB GYN Doctor: Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN replied 2 years ago

Normally a pregnancy will be seen at 5-6 weeks.

And when the HCG is over 2,000, a pregnancy will always be seen if it's in the uterus.

If the pregnancy is located somewhere else, then it may or may not be seen.

Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an ob gyn doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11,302
11,302 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

Dr. Norm S. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Related OB GYN Questions
I wanted to talk about pregnancy and implantation bleeding.
Hi, I wanted to talk about pregnancy and implantation bleeding … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have fluid in the uterus. Most times I can relieve pain
Hi, I have fluid in the uterus. Most times I can relieve pain with Ibuprofen, but sometimes it doesn't work. Is there anything else I can try? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
758 satisfied customers
How will I know if I'm having a miscarriage very early on in
How will I know if I'm having a miscarriage very early on in pregnancy? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
572 satisfied customers
I had a miscarriage last year due to a bicornuate uterus.
Hello. I had a miscarriage last year due to a bicornuate uterus. The first obgyn advised that I had a procedure done to fix the uterus. I got a second opinion and he said the only thing that can be do… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
I had a sonogram that said both my ovaries displayed
I had a sonogram that said both my ovaries displayed vascularity … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a miscarriage my wife and I just
I have a question regarding a miscarriage my wife and I just experienced … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
572 satisfied customers
My uterus measurements are 5.1 x 1.8 x 2.7 and I was
Hello! My uterus measurements are 5.1 x 1.8 x 2.7 and I was wondering if the size could result in complications with pregnancy? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
I have been spotting and cramping for four days. The
Hi, I have been spotting and cramping for four days. The spotting is not enough to fill a pad. I've had some stomach pain and three months late. Two weeks ago I took two pregnancy test that cake out n… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,513 satisfied customers
I have a question. I have had two miscarriages previously.
Hi.My name is***** have a question. I have had two miscarriages previously. One about three years ago and most recent one back in October. I am now 29 years of age almost 30. I am very concerned becau… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
Tilted uterus pressure and bleeding after intercourse not on
tilted uterus pressure and bleeding after intercourse not on my period … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
572 satisfied customers
I'm expericing bleeding and cramps. No the cramps since
So a week ... I went to urgent care they said everything was negative and my period is not due until a week … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
572 satisfied customers
I need answer. So i recently had a miscarriage and i now
so i recently had a miscarriage and i now pregnant again. My conception date was March 19 or 20 which put me at 5 weeks. I told my OB and my blood work show that that my HCG is in the 8800. I did an ultrasound today and it show an empty sac … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
I'm 43. I have no kids. I had a miscarriage two years ago. I
I'm 43. I have no kids. I had a miscarriage two years ago. I took a pregnancy test two weeks ago that was positive. I immediately called my ob and scheduled an appointment and asked to be put on proge… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Board Certified OB/GYN
11,302 satisfied customers
Is vaginal discharge and some cramping okay in the first
Is vaginal discharge and some cramping okay in the first trimester? When should I be concerned if at any point?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,701 satisfied customers
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and I've had two previous miscarriages,
I'm 5 weeks pregnant and I've had two previous miscarriages, but I've been having a lot of cramping over the last few days but no bleeding, the cramping comes and goes. I'm just a bit worried I don't … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
584 satisfied customers
What are risks associated with hydrosaplinx and pregnancy? I
What are risks associated with hydrosaplinx and pregnancy? I am scheduled to meet with my obgyn in two weeks and just found out I'm about six weeks pregnant. Am I a higher risk? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,811 satisfied customers
I had a suspected ectopic pregnancy in August/September that
Hi there. I had a suspected ectopic pregnancy in August/September that was treated with Methotrexate. My HCG levels went down to 0 November 1st. Since then, we have been Trying to conceive again, with… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
Please advise on threatened miscarriage pregnancy, baby is
please advise on threatened miscarriage pregnancy, baby is alive but water is low and shes uncomfortable… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
649 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x