OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I am 26 and have low platelet count (ITP). I am on the pill.
I am 26 and have low platelet count (ITP). I am on the pill. On what should have been the last day of my cycle, i suddenly started bleeding very heavily. I filled a menstrual cup 4 times in 3 hours. T… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Board Certified OB/GYN
MD
1,056 satisfied customers
I have question about low cbc and negative hiv test, yes, no
hello - I have question about low cbc and negative hiv test … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,833 satisfied customers
I am 43 years old, have 3 children and am on birth control
I am 43 years old, have 3 children and am on birth control pills. For the past 2 weeks I have been spotting very lightly (just a smear of blood on the tissue when I wipe) and I started my period yeste… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
I am ***** *****, and I am wondering if my elevated
I am ***** *****, and I am wondering if my elevated platelets (485) could be due to a GYN issue, such as being on the pill or having a c section in november. I also had an IUD and heavy bleeding for a… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
My wife has been taking 10mg provera for the past 2 weeks,
My wife has been taking 10mg provera for the past 2 weeks, initially 2 x 10mg and for the last 4 days 1 x 10mg to prevent her period (which wasn't due until next week). Despite taking this she has had… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old and have been having heavy periods. The
I am 50 years old and have been having heavy periods. The heavy days normally are about 3 out of the 5 days. Those days are extremely heavy. Sometimes I soak through an overnight super pad in an hour … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been off of the Depo shot for about 8 months now due
I have been off of the Depo shot for about 8 months now due to all of the horrible side effects it caused me. Since then, my period has started to come back, almost becoming normal. Until about 2 mont… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
I had paraguard IUD placed on March 7, 2014. I had typical
I had paraguard IUD placed on March 7, 2014. I had typical spotting and very slight discomfort during the month. I started my period earlier than normal and it lasted about 10 days (from around 3/24 -… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
I have diabetes for 2 years and my a1c is elevated to 7.3
I have diabetes for 2 years and my a1c is elevated to 7.3 and my plateles are high 513, and lymphs absolute is 3.2. should I be concerned about the platelet count? Metformin is increased to 1000 mg… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
CBC along with RA tests: 11/15/13 - all normal with
CBC along with RA tests: 11/15/13 - all normal with platelets at 377. CBC at 12/17/13 along with first mammogram (normal) - all normal exc. platelets at 428. Worried about sudden increase? Is 428 seri… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 7 weeks pregnant. One week ago, I had a blood test at
I am 7 weeks pregnant. One week ago, I had a blood test at my hospital after drawing 2 test-tubes of blood. Yesterday, my hospital drew 5 test-tubes of blood. The result came in: my Platelet count is … read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,752 satisfied customers
Can Blood count be high from being on prednisone? I am on
Can White Blood count be high from being on prednisone? I am on prednisone and my count is 15. I aslo had a CA125 test done due to some pain and feeling bloated. This came back at an elevated level of… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Have received an urgent referral to obgyn and g.i.
Have received an urgent referral to obgyn and g.i. specialist due to low platelets and endometrium at 16mm. Referral is to rule out malignancy. In Canada urgent means 3 more weeks. Over the past week,… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
Can anyone recommend a safer pill for me to induce period? I
Can anyone recommend a safer pill for me to induce period? I have a history of hyperplasia but prometrium 100 mg quit producing cycles and then I went on birth control 2 Years. I had pain in the back … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
Well I'm confused I asked a question to see if it was ok to
Well I'm confused I asked a question to see if it was ok to take birth control pills based on my labs Ect blood clots etc. and everything was fine until the ending of the question when the expert came… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a leep procedure 3 1/2 weeks ago and am occasionally
I had a leep procedure 3 1/2 weeks ago and am occasionally still experiencing heavy bleeding. Is this normal? I have 1 glass of wine at dinner time. I have heard that wine is a bloc thinner, is 1 glas… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,905 satisfied customers
Is it safe to take prednisone when 37 weeks pregnant I am on
is it safe to take prednisone when 37 weeks pregnant I am on prednisone for last 2 days at 60 mg dosage and am 37 weeks 6 days pregnant. I would like to know if its safe to take it and how long from h… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
1,293 satisfied customers
I underwent a medical abortion over a month ago and a week
i underwent a medical abortion over a month ago and a week ago started taking Doxycycline Hyclate for my acne. Since my abortion i never stopped bleeding completely, it just tapered off for a week or … read more
Dr Patty
Dr Patty
MD
Doctoral Degree
646 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x