How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9030
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a chance I am 3 weeks pregnant and I did a vinegar

Customer Question

There is a chance I am 3 weeks pregnant and I did a vinegar douche. This is not something I normally do or would do while pregnant. If I am pregnant did this cause any damage to the baby?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

No, a vinegar douche would not affect the pregnancy. But the problem is that any type of douching can carry bacteria into the vagina and the uterus.

If you do not have any symptoms like fever or pain, you probably do not have an infection now and the pregnancy is safe.

I hope this helps.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.