OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
I was wondering if someone could analyze some PCOS blood
Hello! I was wondering if someone could analyze some PCOS blood results I received today … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,208 satisfied customers
I just saw my results and I wanted to know if i'm ok.
I just saw my results and I wanted to know if i'm ok. Background on myself. I'm 30, turning 31 in june. We are trying to have a baby. I found out from my test on the 3rd of my period I had 7 follicles… read more
LaKrystal Warren
LaKrystal Warren
Doctor of Medicine
45 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old female taking HRT. My recent blood work
I am a 62 year old female taking HRT. My recent blood work showed a level of 1407. My doctor eliminated the monthly testosterone. I got new blood work 3 months later and it is now in the 1700's. Is th… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
I am years old and I have hairs growing on my chin and upper
I am 69 years old and I have facial hairs growing on my chin and upper lip in abundance. Does that mean that my harmones are out of balance?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My testosterone test came back as <10 what does this mean?
My testosterone test came back as <10 what does this mean? My TSH reflex is m3.22, got this blood work done due to I am always tired and gained 30 lbs in a year.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
After getting a D & C due to a thick endometrious and
after getting a D & C due to a thick endometrious and getting general anesthesia. how long after can i drive?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
My clitoris has been hypersensitive lately where it bothers
My clitoris has been hypersensitive lately where it bothers me (feelings of over-arousal or having to urinate) during the course of my day. No dischage is coming from it. I have been cleared of having… read more
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer
Doctoral Degree
5,982 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old female who was recently diagnosed with a
I am a 37 year old female who was recently diagnosed with a deflating Ovarian Cyst. Would this cyst cause the extremely elevated Testosterone and DHEA that I was also told I had(almost twice the norma… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old female and over the past 2 months have
I am a 44 year old female and over the past 2 months have noticed a huge increase in my hair loss. I went off birth control pills in March of this year. My thyroid is fine along with my iron levels. I… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My testosterone levels are extremely low. My total
My testosterone levels are extremely low. My total testosterone is 13 ng/dL, when normal is at least 20-25 ng/dL for a 25-year-old. My free testosterone is 0.4 pg/mL, and the normal range for "adult f… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a woman's body to feel like it is going
Is it possible for a woman's body to feel like it is going to have sex soon, shortly, a little later in the day, but it never happens - day after day for months - and the brain thinking the sex is goi… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS about 5
My 20 year old daughter was diagnosed with PCOS about 5 years ago and was on Yasmin. She got her gall bladder taken out at 17, probably as a result of the Yasmin. She became disheartened with the meds… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have never been pregnant and my periods have always been
I have never been pregnant and my periods have always been irregular even when I was on the pill. My Husband and I have been actively trying to get pregnant with no luck. I also have a family history … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old female and I had blood test ran a year
I am a 28 year old female and I had blood test ran a year ago and had elevated DHEA and Free Testosterone Levels. I do not remember the exact numbers. The doctor did not seem too worried but sent me t… read more
Dr C
Dr C
OB/GYN (Doctor)
MD
367 satisfied customers
I am married for a 1 year and 5 months. I am not sure what
Hi , I am married for a 1 year and 5 months. I am not sure what happened to me. We were very active in sex before the marriage, but now slowely slowely my sexual desire is diminishing. I am only 28 yr… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
How high is high for a DHEA-S test? I am 26 and at 25 I had
How high is high for a DHEA-S test? I am 26 and at 25 I had this done and my level was 381 ug/dL with the cap of the rage for my age group being 380 ug/dL since it is only 1 higher does this call for … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I believe I have PCOS - I have all the classic symptoms;
Hi - I believe I have PCOS - I have all the classic symptoms; down on my face, late starter with menstruation, acne around jaw, painful menstruation on first day but then very light. I however had a t… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 27 years old and was recently diagnosed with polycystic
I am 27 years old and was recently diagnosed with polycystic ovarian syndrome. I basically have every symptom of the syndrome except high blood pressure and ovarian cysts. My ultrasound results show n… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x