How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20333
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been sexually inactive for almost 30 years and am 71

Customer Question

I have been sexually inactive for almost 30 years and am 71 years old. I am also a nurse.
There is a chance that I may shortly become sexually active again. I have not had a Gyn exam for I do not know how many years - I think about 20. I stopped menstruating in my early 50's. Several years ago I noticed a small area of rough skin to the left of my perineal area but thought nothing of it as I experienced no pain or any other discomfort. Now I am wondering if I may have a genital wart and if so, could it possibly be an active virus after all this time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

after infection with the HP-virus, the pathogen remains constantly and can cause the building of warts even after many years. So such a correlation is not excluded in your case and to prevent a contamination of your partner I would recomment an examiantion by an OB/GYN before contact.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele