OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related OB GYN Questions
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac
Had LMP 08/19 positive test 09/15 then endovaginal us no sac ( the crl on 10/02 was 0.56 cm slow heart beat and conception was 08/ 30 ) is it possible not seeing Gestational sac 20 days after concepti… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,014 satisfied customers
I am hoping someone can provide me with a much needed second
Hi, I am hoping someone can provide me with a much needed second opinion. Exactly two months ago, on 2nd of June, I had two 5-day blastocysts transferred after ICSI. Prior to starting the IVF cycle I … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
28 years old. I was taking treatment for PCOS to concieve.
Hello Doctor, My name is ***** ***** old. I was taking treatment for PCOS to concieve. My LMP was 26th Jan. My BetaHCG as on 15th March was 990 mIU/mL , which i believe is the sign of 3rd or 4th week … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am pregnant and began to have some pain in my left
I am pregnant and began to have some pain in my left abdominal area yesterday as well as some light bleeding when going to the bathroom. It was more like a mucous discharge. I went to the ER last nigh… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,206 satisfied customers
My last LMP 4-9-12. I had HcG of 828 on 5-15-12, 1667 on
Hi, My last LMP 4-9-12. I had HcG of 828 on 5-15-12, 1667 on 5-17-12. On 5-18-12 went to ER due to light bleeding and had HcG of >4000 (different lab). Had vaginal ultrasound today but nothing visi… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
Also had a friend in hospital today with hcg level at
also had a friend in hospital today with hcg level at 1500... unprotected sex jan 10th is it possible too see a tubal pregnancy that early??… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Had more than 10 home pregnancy tests all positive. my
Had more than 10 home pregnancy tests all positive. my doctor did 1 the result came out positive. my last period was 04/11/2011. Ultrasound on 13/12/2011 found nothing. had another ultrasound yesterda… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
I am approx 5 weeks pregnant. My LMP was on 9/9/10, however
I am approx 5 weeks pregnant. My LMP was on 9/9/10, however my cycles run about every 35 days or so. I went to the dr on 10/18 and they did a transvagional ultrasound and found no gestational sac. My … read more
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach
OBGYN Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,514 satisfied customers
I have a pregnancy that has been rather interesting. I had
Hi there, I have a pregnancy that has been rather interesting. I had have a period last month and this month but my beta test came back saying I was 8-9 weeks pregnant and my ultra sound showed a sac … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am about four weeks pregnant. I started spotting a few
i am about four weeks pregnant. I started spotting a few days ago. I went to the doctor and the ultrasound showed nothing but he said my lining was thick and it may be too early to see anything. Still… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have been seeing a reproductive specialist. my lmp is
i have been seeing a reproductive specialist. my lmp is 3/29/10. i ovulated on 4/18/10 based on using an ovulation prediction kit. i had a positive pregnancy test on 4/28/10. hcg levels have been risi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I started to miscarry on 4th feb. On 12th feb asked to do
Hi, I started to miscarry on 4th feb. On 12th feb asked to do preg test to confirm not pregnant. Showed still pregnant. On 16th HCG levels were 2300, today they are 2600. At what point is an eptopic p… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
I'd please like a thorough and detailed response to my
Hi, I'd please like a thorough and detailed response to my question as I am very concerned. I'm 6 weeks 1 day pregnant (I know when I ovulated so the dates cannot be off by more than a day) and I had … read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,206 satisfied customers
I am 37 years old. One successfull pregnancy 11 years ago.
I am 37 years old. One successfull pregnancy 11 years ago. One miscarriage last year. Currently pregnant; not sure of LMP but conception would have been around 28 Nov 2009. Had a scan on 16 Dec 2009 -… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing abdominal pain and vaginal bleeding
i have been experiencing abdominal pain and vaginal bleeding since beg of sept. My gp did preg test this was negative. Bleeding and pain contined return to gp and request ultrasound. This revealed ova… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,206 satisfied customers
I had blood work done today an d it said that my hcg level
i had blood work done today an d it said that my hcg level is 16 very low does tat mean i had a miscarriage?… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,206 satisfied customers
I am 6-7 weeks pregnant but nothing can be seen in the sac
I am 6-7 weeks pregnant but nothing can be seen in the sac during an ultrasound- no heartbeat nothing. With my last pregnancy i had an ultrasound at the same amount of weeks and she had a heartbeat an… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Please can you help put my mind at rest. my last period was
hi, please can you help put my mind at rest. my last period was 18 feb 09, i got a positive pregnancy test on 21 march 09, i have sore breasts and an enlarged tummy. but i have been for a viability sc… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,622 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,752 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,651 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

Dr C

Dr C

OB/GYN (Doctor)

367 satisfied customers

MD

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x