How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18537
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is in regards to how HSV1 or HSV2 will "shed"

Customer Question

This question is in regards ***** ***** HSV1 or HSV2 will "shed" in children presumably infected during birth. The infection sight is on the skin of the torso. It appears as a birthmark, with small, infrequent lesions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

It is not typical for either HSV to affect the torso. However, when there is an HSV infection at any location, the virus will shed during recurrences starting with the onset of symptoms and continuing until the sores have crusted over. If there is uncertainty of whether HSV is the cause of any sores, it would be appropriate to perform a herpes culture of the skin, which is most accurate early in the course of each recurrence. There also are periods of shedding when there are no symptoms, but it is impossible to know when asymptomatic shedding is occurring.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.