OB GYN

OB-GYN questions? Ask a gynecologist online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related OB GYN Questions
I have a scan report that I need clarification. 31 years. A
Hi I have a scan report that I need clarification JA: The OB/GYN Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How old are you? How long has this been a concern? Customer: 31 y… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,620 satisfied customers
I'm supposedly 4 weeks pregnant and I was bleeding for 2ish
I'm supposedly 4 weeks pregnant and I was bleeding for 2ish days (it was dark dark brown with a dark red tint) it just completely stopped. What does that mean … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,159 satisfied customers
One week ago I showed positive for at home pregnancy test.
One week ago I showed positive for at home pregnancy test. LMP is 1/3. 2 days ago been having low right back pain so decided to go to the ER. My HCG IS 855. Tranvag U/S showed no sac. Kidney is normal… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I am trying for baby #2 through iui. Went through laproscopy
hi. I am trying for baby #2 through iui. Went through laproscopy to remove endometriosis before this. for both iui cycles I start spotting on day 11 after iui and period starts on day 12 after iui. is… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
12,366 satisfied customers
Reports from most recent lab draw and U/S I will see my Dr
Reports from most recent lab draw and U/S I will see my Dr next week, but just wanted an oppinion Beta HCG 8082 U/S impression 1. cystic structure in the endometrial cavity possibly representing an ea… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Board Certified
Doctoral Degree
2,537 satisfied customers
At 3 weeks post conception or 4 weeks 5 days gestational sac
At 3 weeks post conception or 4 weeks 5 days gestational sac measured at 11mm, hcg dpo 13 25.6, dpo 15 166 dpo 17 740, but nothing was seen on ultrasound yet.. Are the hcg numbers looking good and als… read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,654 satisfied customers
I just had an early ultrasound done yesterday due to
I just had an early ultrasound done yesterday due to spotting at 4 weeks (which has stopped.) Is my ultrasound normal? The uterus is retroverted and retroflexed. There is a single intrauterine gestati… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What does it mean if you have a HCG Level of 82 on wednesday
what does it mean if you have a HCG Level of 82 on wednesday then on the monday it was 94 then on the next thursday it was 109 and then today it was 153 and i have had an ultrasound done last thursday… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,327 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound yesterday due to spotting and cramping.
I had an ultrasound yesterday due to spotting and cramping. Nothing was seen but a thickened uterine lining. Nothing in my tubes, so it is not ectopic. Hcg level was 4500. lmp was 4/11/12. Second preg… read more
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
5,753 satisfied customers
Should I worry about high hCG levels in early pregnancy? The
Should I worry about high hCG levels in early pregnancy? The reference range for 35 days since LMP is 18-7,340 mIU/ml. My results were 9,484 at 32 days LMP and 16,413 at 34 days. I ovulated early at 1… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I took a pregancey test 3 weeks ago and it was positive at 3
i took a pregancey test 3 weeks ago and it was positive at 3 weeks plus iv just taken another test 3 weeks later and it still says 3 weeks plus what does this mean?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My wife is pregnant and we are very disturbed about her
My wife is pregnant and we are very disturbed about her doctor's visit today. Here are her dates: LMP - 11/12/10 Cycle is 31 days Missed her period - 12/13/10 Tested positive for a pregnancy test 12/7… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
12,366 satisfied customers
I am going to my 3rd u/s appointment today. My LMP was
I am going to my 3rd u/s appointment today. My LMP was 9/27/10 and I believe I conceived on 10/17/10. Is it normal to have a serum HCG level of 23,802 and not be able to viualize an embryo? I def. had… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Board Certified OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
12,366 satisfied customers
I am 5 weeks pregnant, i had an ultrasound yesterday that
I am 5 weeks pregnant, i had an ultrasound yesterday that showed nothing in the uterus there was some thickening around the uterus but could nto find a sac, tech said it was prob too early, but i have… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My LMP was May 11, 2010. I had positive OPK's on the 26th
My LMP was May 11, 2010. I had positive OPK's on the 26th and 27th of May. June 9th I had a beta done and it was 84, 2 days later 228, 2 days later 531. 3 days later (today) 1404. After we got the res… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I had an ectopic pregnancy back in 06 i am pregnant now my
I had an ectopic pregnancy back in 06 i am pregnant now my hcg yesterday was 665 but they still can not see the baby on ultarsound should i be worried its another ectopic? When can u see a baby on ult… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My lmp was 12/11/09. I got a positive pregnancy test on
My lmp was 12/11/09. I got a positive pregnancy test on 1/11/09. Went to the ER w/ spotting on 1/15/09. U/S revealed an empty sac and a low hcg level of 253. Went to dr. on 1/26/10 and transvaginal u/… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
LMP = 8/24/09, BFP = 9/21/09. On 9/23/09, my HCG was 62,
LMP = 8/24/09, BFP = 9/21/09. On 9/23/09, my HCG was 62, Prog 22.79 - that is all good. Then 9/30/09, my HCG was 197, and Prog. was 19.91 - a little low, but within range. Then 10/7/09, my HCG was 784… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,437 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. C.

Dr. C.

Board Certified

2,537 satisfied customers

30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Monika Hearne, M.D.

Board Certified OB/GYN

5,753 satisfied customers

With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

MD

3,160 satisfied customers

Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

1,654 satisfied customers

MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

Dr.JBB

Dr.JBB

Board Certified OB/GYN

1,293 satisfied customers

15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

Dr. Lawrence

Dr. Lawrence

OB/GYN

822 satisfied customers

Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

Dr.Ashwini Joshi

OB/GYN (Doctor)

400 satisfied customers

Consulting Obstretician & Gynecologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x