How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 46947
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 45 and had a full hysterectomy when I was 27 due to

Customer Question

Hi
I am 45 and had a full hysterectomy when I was 27 due to endometriosis. My new husband told me last night that he will never give me oral sex ba course I taste of sour milk has my hysterectomy caused this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

the hysterectomy and hormone replacement therapy could have caused changes in taste of your vaginal fluids.

you need to have a gyn examination and pap smear and vaginal culture to check for vaginal infections

you can also try vaginal cleaning products

http://www.drugstore.com/products/prod.asp?pid=203969&catid=184077&aid=338666&aparam=203969&kpid=203969&CAWELAID=120142990000028366&CAGPSPN=pla

to see if they work

also adding a probiotic to your diet can help add good bacteria to your bowels and to your vaginal canal which can help the balance in your vaginal canal.

when was your last gyn examination and pap smear?