How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20091
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are possible issues I could be facing in this scenario?

Customer Question

What are possible issues I could be facing in this scenario?
I have irregular periods. Going several months without any sign of bleeding.
Currently, I got my period, it was different then my usual periods.
I spotting before it began, then the color was just a dull pinkish red. Light flow.
Usually it's just bright red.
I've had this period for 10 days now.
Some days I spot light. But the very next day it gets very heavy and I clot bigger than quarters. On day 10, the flow is mild now, and the normal bright red.
What could be going on? Normal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

the reason for this problem is a harmless endocrine disorder. Helpfull can be a treatment on natural base by using monk´s pepper (Vitex agnus castus). Please ask your OB/GYN for a prescription.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does this effect my chances of getting pregnant? This is my main cause of concern. I'm worried about my general health and fertility
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

It´s for sure no gerneral health problem. Using the mnetioned monk´s pepper will regulate your cyclus and so enhance your chance to get pregnant.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele