How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11244
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 73 yrs old and just noticed there was bright red blood

Customer Question

I am 73 yrs old and just noticed there was bright red blood on the tissue after wiping when I peed. It is not in the urine but seems to be coming from the vagina. Help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Vaginal bleeding after menopause is most often caused by something benign, such as a cervical or uterine polyp or some benign buildup of the uterine lining. However, it could be a sign of uterine cancer, so it's important to have it checked.

Your doctor will do an exam, and if nothing abnormal is found, will probably do an ultrasound.

If the uterine lining is very thin, that rules out uterine cancer. Sometimes a very thin lining will spontaneously bleed.

If the lining is thickened, then you'll need either a D&C or endometrial biopsy (thin tube through the cervix to sample the lining).

Just in case cancer is found, it's the kind that we can often cure with a hysterectomy.

I recommend that you see your doctor soon. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have already had a complete hyterectomy
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Then you may have a polyp or some other tumor in your vagina.

Sometimes the vaginal tissues will get so thin that they can bleed, but that usually would occur with intercourse.

In any case, I would see your doctor for a vaginal exam.

Since you've had a hysterectomy, the bleeding is unlikely to be from cancer, although that's still a possibility.