How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20094
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago because my OB-GYN said my

Customer Question

I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago because my OB-GYN said my uterus was a twisted mess from having 4 C-sections. My cervix stayed intact. Just recently my DO doctor has reduced my dosage of Premarin from 1.25 to 0.625 (last week) and now I've started vaginal bleeding. It isn't from sex because I haven't had intercourse in 4 years. Could this sudden bleeding just be the lower dose of Premarin ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

reducing the level of hormones can basically provoke a bleeding so that this could be the reason in your case. Nevertheless, every bleeding which occurs all of a sudden after a long time has to be clarified, so please see your OB/GYN to be on the safe side.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindlyrating.

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions