How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 45952
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I slept with an ex boyfriend 2-3 weeks ago and found out he

Customer Question

I slept with an ex boyfriend 2-3 weeks ago and found out he has genital warts and had told me they were skin tags... long story short he had some frozen off and about 4 left... I now how have PID... is it a result of being exposed to genital warts. He was also exposed to herpes... but claims he doesn't have them. Betrayed and angry.
As a side note, in the course of our 5 year relationship, I had never in my life had an abnormal pap..( I am 44) got my first 2 ..one after the other and diagnose of HPV
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since we broke up I found out after the fact he has been involved in the Swinger lifestyle and 3-somes. He has had sex with multiple "strangers" without a condom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hysterectomy 11/30. Pathology, test etc for cancer etc. No stds/sti at all untill now.
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

genital warts is usually caused by a viral infection like HPV virus. HPV virus doesn't tend to cause PID.

PID infection is usually caused by a bacterial infection.

usually herpes doesn't cause PID

you need blood test to check for antibodies to herpes to see if you might have been exposed to herpes.

I am sorry about your infection.

I'm sure you will stay away from him from now on.

if you have had a hysterectomy, that must have been a supracervical hysterectomy to leave the cervix in place. if the cervix was removed, the vaginal canal would have been sewn up and PID would not be possible.

let me know if you have questions.

are you getting treatment for your PID?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't had a hysterectomy yet.. due to have this month. Is it possible his gential warts ( sti???? ) could have been a factor... just don't understand how I got this and huge coincidence that it occurred after being with him. Never go near him again.. can lack of condom use have made him a Sti carrier? Basically any connection.I want to confront him but get facts straight. He went to get tested yesterday
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Antibiotics for pid
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

genital warts would not cause PID.

PID is usually caused by bacterial infection.

lack of condom can increase risks for infection.

you need to see a gyn and get tested and treated for your PID infection.

a vaginal culture and gyn culture can see what infection you have.

could be chlamydia or gonorrhea or something else

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay. Very hard lesson learned. I appreciate your advice. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com