How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My left breast was sensitive. I couldn't find where the pain

Customer Question

My left breast was sensitive. I couldn't find where the pain was coming from. When I push on the nipple, there is a little ball that is very sore. The other breast doesn't have this. It is just since yesterday. Could it be a gland? It never hurt before yesterday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

How old are you? Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
57
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

Have you had a mammogram?

How large is the ball you feel?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've had many mammograms, I am due to have another next month. The ball is about the size of a pea, or a little smaller.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

I think that the most likely cause of your pain and the little ball is that you have fibrocystic changes of your breast.

I would recommend that you see your doctor to have it checked out. Pain is rarely an early sign of cancer, and pain from a cyst and fibrocystic changes are very common.

Your doctor will do an exam and then may wish to do a mammogram and ultrasound. If that shows that the ball is a small cyst, and there are no abnormal changes, you can probably try to ignore it.

If there is any question, your doctor may suggest to have the ball removed, which would be fairly easy with local anesthesia.